Skyscraper Harlem Cycling Classic - New York, NY

Skyscraper Harlem Cycling Classic
David Walker Memorial 36th Annual
New York, NY
June 21, 2009

Courtesy of Velocity Results


Men Pro/1/2                               65 Starters                                               40 Miles
1    13   Jermaine      Burrowes          WS United/Sheepshead Cycles         Brooklyn         NY   1:21:17
2    40   Lisban        Quintero          CRCA/ Foundation                    Fort Lee         NJ   st
3    43   Doug          Rapacholi         Team WAIS                           Kutztown         PA   st
4    28   Stephan       Kincaid           CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b NorthwaGilbertsville    PA   st
5    19   Gavi          Epstein           Champion System Racing/Cycles GladiaEnglewood        NJ   at :05
6    8    Neil          Bezdek            Kissena                             Brooklyn         NY   :09
7    38   Amauri        Perez             GS Mengoni                          Jackson Heights  NY   st
8    58   Euris Rafael  Vidal Paulino     Champion System Racing/Cycles GladiaNew York         NY   st
9    4    Joshua        Alexander         CRCA/ Foundation                    New York         NY   st
10   53   Sam           Steele            Cycle Surgery-New Zealand           Christchurch     NZL  st
11   64   Epes          Harris                                                Macuntie         PA   st
12   26   Jake          Hollenbach        CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b NorthwaShelburne        VT   st
13   22   Peter         Fitzpatrick       Heart House                         Kutztown         PA   st
14   57   Wilson        Vasquez           Champion System Racing/Cycles GladiaPeirmont         NY   st
15   32   Rosevelt      Marte             GS Mengoni                          Fort Lee         NJ   st
16   72   Jermone       Townsend          IF/Lionette's                       Princeton        MA   st
17   24   Alejandro     Guzman            CRCA/ Foundation                    Fort Lee         NJ   st
18   54   Ernest        Tautkus           Exodus Road Racing                  Uncasville       CT   st
19   7    Nick          Bennette          MetLife Cycling Team                Metuchen         NJ   st
20   63   Paul          Chooweenem                                            New York         NY   st
21   66   Ryan Michael  Zacarias Grullon  Onapi-La Vega                       Pryoecto         DOM  st
22   20   Vladimir      Esteves           Champion System Racing/Cycles GladiaNew York         NY   st
23   68   Isaac         Howe              Team Mountain Khakis                Burlington       VT   st
24   50   Raj           Seepersaud        Champion System Racing/Cycles GladiaHollis           NY   st
25   46   Augusto       Sanchez           Michelob Ultra Cycling              Santo Domingo    DOM  st
26   41   Stalin        Quiterio          Hot Dog Cycling                     Santo Domingo    DOM  st
27   71   Ryan          Fleming           Metlife Cycling Team                Portsmouth       NH   st
28   10   Eric          Brownell          CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b NorthwaStamford         CT   st
29   15   Peter         Chiu              NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental   New York         NY   st
30   21   Daniel        Estevez           CRCA/ Foundation                    Worcester        MA   st
31   35   Andy          Munas             Dynaflo                             Breinigsville    PA   st
32   61   Landen        Wark-Acebo        Northeast Bicycle Club              Waltham          MA   st
33   65   Lanell        Rockmore          Team Alliance Enviornment           Bethlehem        PA   st
34   6    Luis          Aquino            Champion System Racing/Cycles GladiaNew York         NY   st
35   48   Salvatore     Scotto DiVetta    GS Mengoni USA                      Brooklyn         NY   st
36   12   Horace        Burrowes          WS United/Sheepshead Cycles         Brooklyn         NY   st
37   9    Giancarlo     Bianchi           W.S. United                         Brooklyn         NY   st
38   44   Austin        Roach             MetLife Cycling Team                Princeton        NJ   st
39   11   Franklin      Burgos            Western Union                       Bronx            NY   st
40   16   Brian         Cooblall          WS United/Sheepshead Cycles         N. Massapequa    NY   st
41   52   David         Sommerville       Sommerville Sports World Team       Brooklyn         NY   st
42   27   Matthew       Johnson           CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b NorthwaNew Haven        CT   st
43   42   Karl          Rahn              CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b NorthwaNew York         NY   st
44   34   Kevin         Molloy            CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b NorthwaNew York         NY   st
45   14   Paul          Burrowes          WS United/Sheepshead Cycles         Brooklyn         NY   st
DNF  1    Eric          Barlavev          Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team    Northridge       CA
DNF  2    Reed          Albergotti        CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing          New York         NY
DNF  3    Adam          Alexander         CRCA/ Foundation                    New York         NY
DNF  5    Lewis         Almonte           CRCA/ Foundation                    New York         NY
DNF  23   Michael       Freiberg          Team WAIS                           Kutztown         PA
DNF  31   Anthony       Lowe              WS United/Sheepshead Cycles         Brooklyn         NY
DNF  33   Tim           Mitchell          Metlife Cycling Team                Ashland          MA
DNF  36   Raymond       Newton            CRCA/ Foundation                    Fort Lee         NJ
DNF  37   Kyle          Peppo             CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing          New York         NY
DNF  39   Zach          Putt              Kelly Benefit Strategies / LSV      Harrisburg       PA
DNF  45   Gavin         Robertson         CRCA/ Foundation                    Fort Lee         NJ
DNF  47   Rodney        Santiago          Champion System Racing/Cycles GladiaAllentown        PA
DNF  49   Matthew       Seagrave          Richmond Pro Cycling                Corpus Christi   TX
DNF  51   Antony        Slokar            CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing          New York         NY
DNF  59   David         Wells             Van Dessel Factory Team             Princeton        NJ
DNF  60   Benjamin      Zawacki           Richmond Pro Cycling                Weare            NH
DNF  62   James         Canny             Motatapu                            Invercargaill    NZL
DNF  67   Andrew        Baker             Team Mountain Khakis                Easley           SC
DNF  69   Jackie        Simes             Team Mountain Khakis                Breinigsville    PA
DNF  70   Glenroy       Griffith          CRCA/Major Taylor                   Brooklyn         NY


Women Open                                23 Starters                                               14.4 Miles
1    176  Rachel        Herring           Chester County Cycling Foundation   New Tripoli      PA   36:24
2    194  Colleen       Hayduk            Verducci                            Kutztown         PA   st
3    186  Jamie         Nicholson-Leener  CRCA - DB                           New York         NY   st
4    188  Veronica      Martinez          Hub Racing                          Lomas de Zamora  ARG  st
5    179  Anna          Young             Team LipSmackers                    Syracuse         NY   st
6    182  Evelyn        Stevens           CRCA / Radical Media                New York         NY   st
7    191  Camie         Kornely           Innovation Bike Shop                Fort Lee         NJ   st
8    181  Peta          Takai             CRCA / Teany Cycling                New York         NY   st
9    198  Sarah         Chubb Sauvayre    CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes     New York         NY   st
10   185  Lenore        Pipes             Zaveta                              Philadelphia     PA   st
11   196  Josephine     Giddens           Hub Racing                          Springston       NZL  st
12   180  Tracy         Wargo             CRCA/Teany                          New York         NY   st
13   192  Deb           Killmon           Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games     New York         NY   st
14   187  Ellen         Moses             CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes     New York         NY   st
15   177  Elizabeth     Renaud            CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes     New York         NY   st
16   193  Michelle      Hughes            Kissena                             Brooklyn         NY   st
17   184  Maria         Quiroga           CRCA/Radical Media                  New York         NY   st
18   197  Shane         Ferro             Columbia University                 New York         NY   at one lap
19   183  Nicole        Seekely                                               New York         NY   st
20   189  Elizabeth     Marcello          Columbia University-NYC             New York         NY   st
DNF  175  Ann Marie     Miller            CRCA/Metro Sanchez                  New York         NY
DNF  195  Natasha       Hansen                                                Kutztown         PA
DNF  199  Stephanie     Busloff           CRCA / Teany Cycling                New York         NY


Men 3                                     57 Starters                                               20 Miles
1    251  James         Joseph            WS United/Sheepshead Cycle          Brooklyn         NY   41:14
2    259  Filip         Capala            Capala Brothers Racing              Brooklyn         NY   st
3    256  Eric          Robertson         Kissena Cycling Club                Brooklyn         NY   st
4    247  Eddie         Dawkins           Metatupu                            Kutztown         PA   st
5    250  Kenneth       Thomas            Buffalo Bicycling Club              Orchard Park     NY   st
6    240  Andrew        Walsh             CRCA/Foundation                     Queens           NY   st
7    243  Victor Manuel Lopez Polonia     Dominican USA                       New York         NY   st
8    218  Craig         Lebair            Philadelphia Ciclismo               Pipersville      PA   st
9    205  Johann        Burrowes          WS United/Sheepshead Cycle          Massapequa       NY   st
10   239  Hammean       Walker            CRCA/Major Taylor Iron Riders       Bronx            NY   st
11   200  Sergio        Atocha            GS Gotham/Toga                      East Elmhurst    NY   st
12   201  Miguelangel   Blanco            SpinCityTeam                        Rego Park        NY   st
13   219  David         Lee                                                   Gastonia         NC   st
14   203  Kevin         Brubaker          CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear   New York         NY   st
15   244  Glenn         Ferreeira         QuadCycles                          Somerville       MA   st
16   209  Marcus        Dahllof           CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear   New York         NY   st
17   227  Willie        Payton            WS United/Sheepshead Cycle          Brooklyn         NY   st
18   252  Vinnie        Tavares           CRCA/Teany Cycling                  New York         NY   st
19   241  Kevin         Yarde             Northampton Cycling Club            Springfield      MA   st
20   233  Benjamin      Salibra           CRCA/Jr Development                 Fayetteville     NY   st
21   206  Joseph        Bylund            Columbia University                 New York         NY   st
22   207  Anthony       Canger            CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale               Thornwood        NY   st
23   211  Christian     Eager             QuadCycles                          Somerville       MA   st
24   260  John          Forgatch          Liberty Cycle                       Far Hills        NJ   st
25   222  Tadeusz       Marszalek         Sommerville Sports                  Rego Park        NY   st
26   228  Michael       Prokopec          CRCA/Miya Shoji                     New York         NY   st
27   254  Daniel        Abreu             Dominican USA                       New York         NY   st
28   258  Robert        Makofsky          CRCA/Foundation                     New York         NY   st
29   232                                                                                            st
30   231  Cooper        Ray               CRCA/Jr Development                 Brooklyn         NY   st
31   221  Anthony       Maisto            Deno's Wonder Wheel                 Brooklyn         NY   st
32   225  Jan           Micko             German Bicycle Club                 Glen Cove        NY   st
33   255  Anthony       Diaz              Liberty Cycle                       Fairview         NJ   st
34   215  Steven        Hylton            CRCA/Foundation                     Bronx            NY   st
35   204  Alan          Buday             CRCA/Global Locate                  Manorville       NY   st
36   210  Scott         Demel             Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing     Brooklyn         NY   st
37   236  Eric          Silva             QuadCycles                          Somerville       MA   st
38   238  Dave          Trimble           Kissena Cycling Club                New York City    NY   st
39   257  Greg          LaFlura           CRCA                                New York         NY   st
40   229  Junior        Proverbs          Barbados & Sebago/Danny's Cycles    St. George       BB   at :21
41   224  Robert        Mecea             Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing       Brooklyn         NY   :32
42   248  Simon         Von Velthooven    Motataup Cycling                    Palmerston       NZL  :37
43   230  Eric          Ragot             Kissena Cycling Club                Brooklyn         NY   :42
44   217  Jed           Kornbluh          CRCA/RAPHA RACING                   Hoboken          NJ   :56
45   235  Daniel        Schmalz           CRCA Pacifico Hincapie Sportswear   Ridgewood        NJ   st
DNF  208  Mike          Capasso           NCVC/Inova Health System            Reston           VA
DNF  213  Kevan         Griffin           CRCA/Affinity Cycles                New York         NY
DNF  216  John          James             Colavita Racing- Florida            Fort Lauderdale  FL
DNF  220  William       Lopez             Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing       Brooklyn         NY
DNF  226  Carl          Nelson            Colavita Racing                     Bethlehem        PA
DNF  234  Santiago      Santana           James Vincent                       West New York    NJ
DNF  237  Ian           Stanley           CRCA/Major Taylor Iron Riders       Rosedale         NY
DNF  242  David         Jordan            CRCA/Die Hard-Think Racing          New York         NY
DNF  245  Robert L      Brown             CRCA/MajorTaylor Iron Riders        Brooklyn         NY
DNF  246  Greg          McKenzie                                              New York         NY
DNF  249  Adam          Stewart           Motataup Cycling                    Kutztown         PA
DNF  253


Men 4                                     59 Starters                                               19.2 Miles
1    392  Gary          Birkhamshaw       Mystic Velo                         Mystic           CT   40:25
2    372  Marshall      Johnson           CLR/Brumble Bikes                   Westerly         RI   st
3    390  Thomas        Brown             CRCA                                New York         NY   st
4    361  Jamaul        Nichols           CRCA/Foundation                     Jamaica          NY   st
5    330  Austin        Byrd                                                  Rochester        NY   st
6    378  Jaime         Garcia            CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear   Bronx            NY   st
7    351  Adam          Rosenthal         CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD             New York         NY   st
8    387  Jonathan      Creavalle         COCOS                               Pembroke Pines   FL   st
9    359  Michael       O'Neill                                               Brooklyn         NY   st
10   356  Ryan          Phelan            Jimenez Velo Sport                  Lyndhurst        NJ   st
11   334  Corey         Williams          Columbia University                 New York         NY   st
12   355  Reginald      Rasch             CRCA/FGX Racing                     New York         NY   st
13   354  Guillermo     Rincon            Chelsea Bicycles Team               Astoria          NY   st
14   386  Ashley S      Doane             Philadelphia Ciclismo               Philadelphia     PA   st
15   331  Lee           Davis             Pawling Cycle & Sport               Patterson        NY   st
16   353  Matt          Rivera            CRCA/Setanta                        New York         NY   st
17   332  Calvin        Cambell           Westwood Velo/Trade Management CapitPatterson        NJ   st
18   341  John          Suscovich         CRCA/NYVelocity                     New York         NY   st
19   365  James         Mernin            CRCA/Kingpin Racing - HJD           Hackensack       NJ   st
20   384  Robert        Espinal           CRCA                                West Hartford    CT   st
21   397  Eloy          Anzola            Kissena Cycling Club                Brooklyn         NY   st
22   376  Jason         Gay               Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing       Brooklyn         NY   st
23   385  Akin          Dorsett           Peddalers Paradise Cycling Team     New Rochelle     NY   st
24   399  Zak           Abdullah          CRCA/FGX Racing                     New York         NY   st
25   333  Benjamin      Woodbury          Brooklyn Velo Force                 Brooklyn         NY   st
26   393  Joseph        Bernard                                               New York         NY   st
27   373  Christophe    Jammet            CRCA/ FGX Racing                    New York         NY   st
28   336  Rich          Weinstock         Colavta Racing Inc.                 Randolph         NJ   st
29   337  Barry         Weinstein         CRCA/Jr Development                 New York         NY   st
30   398  Jimmy         Andrello          CRCA/Foundation                     New York         NY   st
31   389  Ian           Byrd              CRCA/Setanta                        New York         NY   st
32   347  Mario         Sierra            CRCA                                Maspeth          NY   st
33   329  Douglas       von Bushberger    CRCAKingpin Races                   New York         NY   st
34   374  Dexter        Hypolite                                              Monmouth Jct     NJ   st
35   371  Gregory       Kasper            CRCA/NYVelocity                     New York         NY   st
36   395  Lyle          Baron             USI                                 West Haven       CT   st
37   342  David         Stauffer          Targetraining/FASTAR                Darien           CT   st
38   377  Brian         Gatens            CRCA/Kingpin Racing                 Ridgewood        NJ   st
39   366  Daniel        McMahon           Kissena                             Brooklyn         NY   st
40   380  Brad          Foster            CRCA/Luzzo's Pizza                  New York         NY   st
41   335  Joseph        Wiener            Kissena Cycling Club                Brooklyn         NY   st
42   339  Clay          Thurmond          CRCA/FGX Racing                     Brooklyn         NY   st
DNF  340  Kazuto        Tanahashi         GS Parkridge                        Paramus          NJ
DNF  344  Gideon        Sorkin            Kissena Cycling Club                New York         NY
DNF  345  Abraham       Soler             Organic Athlete                     New York         NY   .
DNF  346  Leszek        Sniadowski        Organic Athlete                     Staten Island    NY
DNF  348  Ricardo       Sanchez           Kissena Cycling                     Middletown       NY
DNF  349  Chris         Samuels                                               Teaneck          NJ
DNF  350  Arthur        Roulac            CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan Lokey         New York         NY
DNF  358  Richard       Pampin            GS Park Ridge                       Westwood         NJ
DNF  362  Angel         Molina            Chelsea Bicycles team               Brooklyn         NY
DNF  363  John          Miller            Champion System p/b Cycles GladiatorBrooklyn         NY
DNF  364  Brandon       Milet             Farm Team Cycling                   Greenwich        NY
DNF  367  Carlos        Martinez          www.SpinCityTeam.net                Woodhaven        NY
DNF  368  Steven        Marmo             CRCA/Setanta                        Sunnyside        NY
DNF  370  Mark          Lauterbach        Brooklyn Velo force/ GQ racing      Brooklyn         NY
DNF  382  Miguel        Flores            Chelsea Bicycles Team               Brooklyn         NY
DNF  391  Bogdan        Blai              www.SpinCityTeam.net                Forest Hills     NY
DNF  394  Jeffrey       Baumgardner       CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD             Brooklyn         NY


Master Men 35+                            21 Starters                                               17.6 Miles
1    414  Gary          Steinberg         Global Locate                       Mahwah           NJ   36:40
2    411  Greg          Olsen             CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing          New York         NY   st
3    417  Thomas        Wood              Team Alliance Enviromental          Philadelphia     PA   at :06
4    421  Gerard        Yates                                                 Ajax             ON   :57
5    403  Ian           Farrar            Vibrant Health CRCA                 Ossining         NY   st
6    407  Warren        Holzman           Team Alliance Environmental         Philadelphia     PA   st
7    422  Kevan         Griffin           CRCA/Affinity Cycles                New York         NY   st
8    416  Hammean       Walker            CRCA Major Taylor Iron Riders       Bronx            NY   st
9    401  Anthony       Canger            CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale               Thornwood        NY   st
10   420  Murat         Altinbasak        Genesee Valley Cycling Club         Providence       RI   st
11   405  Tim           Hardin            CRCA/Deutsche Bank                  New York         NY   st
12   418  David         Jordan            CRCA/Die Hard-Think Racing          New York         NY   st
13   410  Robert        Mecea             Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing       Brooklyn         NY   st
14   413  Junior        Proverbs          Danny's Cycles                      Yonkers          NY   st
15   412  Christopher   Peterson          CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey         Jersey City      NJ   st
16   415  John          Tomlinson         Deno's Wonder Wheel                 New York         NY   1:35
DNF  400  Eloy          Anzola            Kissena Cycling Club                Brooklyn         NY
DNF  402  Akin          Dorsett           Peddalers Paradise Cycling Team     New Rochelle     NY
DNF  404  Mike          Grotz             GS Park Ridge                       Park Ridge       NJ
DNF  408  William       Lopez             Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing       Brooklyn         NY
DNF  419  Jimmy         Andrello          CRCA/Foundation                     New York         NY


Master Men 45+                            10 Starters                                               17.6 Miles
1    493  Eutimio       Quintero          CRCA/  Foundation                   Maspeth          NY   37:37
2    497  Anthony       Maisto            Deno's Wonder Wheel                 Brooklyn         NY   st
3    498  Chris         Castaldi          Deno's Wonder Wheel                 Brooklyn         NY   st
4    499  Robert L      Brown             CRCA/MajorTaylor Iron Riders        Brooklyn         NY   st
5    492  Steven        Tinston           Westwood Velo                       Blauvelt         NY   st
6    495  Jay           Mongillo          Keltic Construction / Zanes Cycles  Westbrook        CT   st
7    494  Michael       O'Neill                                               Brooklyn         NY   st
8    489  Mike          Capasso           NCVC/Inova Health System            Reston           VA   st
9    491  Joseph        Wiener            Kissena Cycling Club                Brooklyn         NY   at :38
DNF  490  Maurice       Morton            Colvita Racing                      Staten Island    NY